The Motorsport Awards 2022 Results Show
Directors
The 2022 Motorsport Awards showcased some up and coming racers and recognised unsung heros of our sport, aswell as looking at who the next generation of young racers are.
Over 20,000 votes came flooding in during December and here are the results.
Presenter: Gareth Hall
Created by Motorsport Media Ltd
for more information go to motorsportawards.com
Driver of the year
Charlie Sworder (BriSCA F1)
George Russell (Formula 1)
Jamie Chadwick (W Series)
Kalle Rovanpera (World Rally Championship)
Luke Browning (GB3)
Max Verstappen (Formula 1)
Tom Ingram (BTCC)
Will Power (IndyCar)
Rider of the year
Alvaro Bautista (World SBK)
Brad Ray (BSB)
Davey Todd (National Superstock)
Fabio Quartararo (MotoGP)
Francesco Bagnaia (MotoGP)
Greg Lambert & Andy Javens (Bemsee F2 Sidecar)
Jake Dixon (Moto2)
Peter Hickman (BSB & IOM TT)
Team of the year
Ducati (MotoGP)
FHO Racing (BSB/IOM TT)
Frankie Wainman Jnr Racing (BriSCA F1/Stock Cars)
Greg Lambert Racing (Bemsee F2 Sidecars)
MLav Visiontrack Academy (British Talent Cup & Moto3)
OMG Racing UK (BSB)
RedBull Racing (Formula 1)
Team BRIT (British GT & Britcar)
Team HARD (BTCC)
Team Penske (IndyCar/NASCAR/WEC/IMSA)
Star of the future (drivers)
Charlotte Birch (GT Cup)
Isaac Smith
Jack Witts (BriSCA F2)
Jenson Brickley
Max Langmaid (British Junior Rallycross)
Oliver Bearman (FIA Formula 3)
Oscar Piastri (Formula 1)
Ronan Pearson (MINI Challenge JCW)
Star of the future (riders)
Casey O’Gorman (European Talent Cup & RedBull Rookies)
Dan Bewley (Speedway)
Ethan Sparks (FAB-Racing)
Johnny Garness (British & European Talent Cup)
Luke Fitchett (FAB-Racing)
Max Cook (BSB)
Rhys Stephenson (British Talent Cup)
Rory Skinner (BSB)
Scott Ogden (Moto3)
Sullivan Mounsey (British Talent Cup)
Young rider of the year
Carter Brown (British Talent Cup)
Casey O’Gorman (European Talent Cup & RedBull Rookies)
Ethan Sparks (FAB-Racing)
Finn Smart-Weeden (BSB Junior Supersport)
Johnny Garness (British & European Talent Cup)
Joshua Williams (Spanish CIV)
Lucas Brown (British Talent Cup)
Luke Fitchett (FAB-Racing)
Rhys Stephenson (British Talent Cup)
Sam Gardner (FAB-Racing)
Young driver of the year
Jack Birch (Junior Rally)
Jenson Brickley
Josh Rowledge (Ginetta Juniors)
Khloe McGill (Karting)
Lizzie Mentier (Karting)
Max Horlor (Karting)
Noah Wolfe (Karting)
Moment of the year
British Talent Cup – Dead heat, both riders being announced as winners at Donington Park
BSB – Bradley Ray scoring a sensational pole position at Cadwell Park
F1 – George Russell taking his first race victory
MotoGP – Bagnaia becoming World Champion
WSBK – Rea taking out Bautista in Magny-Cours
Marshal/Official of the year
BSB – Annabel Matthews
BSB – Claire Fennell
BSB – Stuart Higgs
FAB-Racing – Lea Clowes
Olivers Mount – Shaun Dalton
Club and Championships
Best Race of the year
2022 Kartmasters Final
British Talent Cup – Donington Park dead heat
BSB – Thruxton Race 2
Formula 1 GP at Silverstone
MotoGP – Australian GP
Best Championship
British GT Championship (SRO)
British Kart Championships (Motorsport UK)
British Superbikes Championship (MSVR)
British Talent Cup (MSVR/Dorna)
British Touring Car Championship (BARC)
Historic Formula Ford (HSCC)
MotoGP (Dorna)
Teeside NRG Owner Driver Sprint (Teeside Karting)
Ultimate Karting Championship (Paul Phelan)
BriSCA F1 Championship (BriSCA Management)
Best club series
Bemsee Sidecar Championship (Bemsee)
British Talent Cup (MSVR/Dorna)
No Limits Racing (No Limits)
Swinging Sixties Series (Classic Sports Car Club)
Team Green Cup (Bemsee)
Trackday Trophy (MSVR)
Racing Club of the Year
British Automobile Racing Club (BARC)
British Motorcycle Racing Club (Bemsee)
Motorsport Vision Racing (MSVR)
NORA Motorsport
Thundersport GB
Best race track/venue
Cadwell Park (MSV)
Donington Park (MSV)
Odsal Stadium Bradford (BriSCA)
Olivers Mount Road Racing Circuit
Oulton Park (MSV)
PF International (Paul Fletcher)
Rye House Kart Raceway
Skegness Raceway (Rob Speak)
Teeside Autodrome
Thruxton (BARC)
Commentator of the year
Alex Jacques (Channel 4/Formula 1)
Anthony Jordan (Alpha Live/Karting)
Chris Dawes (Castle Combe)
David Addison (ITV4/BTCC)
Duncan Vincent (MSVR/BSB)
James Whitham (Eurosport/BSB)
Larry ‘Scoop’ Carter (MSVR/BSB)
Michael Hill (World SBK/Paddock Show)
Neil Hodgson (BT Sport/MotoGP)
Nigel Pearson (Speedway/Darts)
TV Production company of the Year
Alpha Live (British Kart Championships)
Eurosport (British Superbikes Championship)
Greenlight Television (Isle of Man TT)
Hayfisher (British GT & Various SRO Championships)
ITV Sport (British Touring Car Championship)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Alan Jones (HSCC)
Annabel Matthews (BSB)
Dietrich Mateschitz (RedBull)
Nigel Edwards (FIA Karting)
Shaun Dalton (Road Racing)
Spirit of the sport
John Hayes Harlow
Shaun Dalton
Chrissy Rouse
The BTCC fans who kept Dan Lloyd on track with donations
Raymond Worley
Unsung Hero
Anne Forsythe (Motorcycle Racing)
Chris Slater (Team Manager RAF Motor Racing Team)
Gilles Butterfield (MSV Head of operations)
Malcolm Foskett (Drifting)
Salvo Cachia (Karting)
Shaun Dalton (Motorcycle Racing)